PRIVACY POLICY

OVERVIEW

Network Research Field Services (NRFS) recognizes the importance of privacy and is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. This privacy policy describes the personal information we collect, how we use that information and the circumstances under which we may disclose that information. This policy also explains how to verify the accuracy of personal information we may have about you, how you may correct or update any inaccuracies in that information, and how to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information at any time.


As members of the Certified Analytics and Insights Professionals of Canada (CAIP Canada) professional body, we adhere to the standards, codes and guidelines set forth by this organization. CAIP Canada is supported and endorsed by the Canadian Research Insights Council (CRIC) and is globally endorsed by ESOMAR.


We also adhere to all applicable Canadian privacy laws and regulations. We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and regulations and, where applicable, its similar provincial laws and regulations. We also comply with all applicable requirements of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and regulations, and any similar laws that may apply concerning commercial electronic messages.


We may update this policy from time to time. The most current version will be made available on our website at www.networkfield.com. This is done so that you are always aware of the information we gather, how we might use that information and to whom we will disclose it. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this notice at any time. We encourage you to periodically check this page or email us at privacy@networkfield.com for updates to this policy.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

"Personal information" is information about an identifiable individual, including that which relates to their personal characteristics (e.g. gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), their health (e.g. health history, health conditions, health services received by them), or their activities or views (e.g. religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information is not to be confused with business information (e.g. an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by PIPEDA.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES NRFS COLLECT?

Survey Information
NRFS collects personal information directly from individuals who participate in our surveys, panels and related recruitment/enrollment procedures. This information may include, without limitation, the individuals’ contact information, such as their name, address, telephone number and email address. In our research surveys and panels and related recruitment/enrollment procedures, we may collect demographic and business information about participants, including, without limitation, their age, gender, sexual orientation, occupation, employment status, income, racial or ethnic origin, family composition and language preferences.


We may also collect sensitive personal information directly from research survey and panel participants and applicants, such as their financial information or health history. We protect this information with safeguards and practices that are suitable given the sensitive nature of the personal information. We only collect sensitive personal information with the express consent of the individual.


Whenever practical, we collect personal information directly from the individual it is about. Occasionally, we may receive personal information from our clients for the purpose of conducting surveys and research panels on their behalf. Where this is the case, we ensure that the client confirms they have received the consent of all affected individuals to use their personal information for the purposes for which our client has retained us.


At no time do we rent, sell, barter, exchange or distribute survey participant's information to any third party for commercial purposes.


Other Personal Information Collected Through Our Websites
Our websites may automatically record some general information about your visit, which we may use to help make sure our sites are more useful to visitors. This information might include: information on your Internet service provider, the IP address of the computer accessing the website, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, the date and time of your visit and the pages that you visit on our site.


Our websites may use “cookies” that identify you as a return visitor. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Many browsers, however, allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive. Cookies may need to be enabled in order to participate in some surveys, depending on the technical requirements of the survey.


We do not participate in online third-party behavioral tracking.

HOW DOES NRFS USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

NRFS uses the personal information we collect about individuals for the following purposes:
❖ to determine the individuals’ suitability for market research opportunities and related participation honorariums;
❖ to help ensure the demographic profiles of individuals who participate in our surveys and panels accurately reflect the target population that we are trying to reach;
❖ to contact the individuals regarding market research opportunities, as well as to send them participation honorariums;
❖ to offer, conduct and manage survey and panel research with them;
❖ to offer, conduct and manage participation honorariums with them;
❖ to send them information regarding their participation in our surveys and panels;
❖ as required by law;
❖ to update and to ensure the accuracy of their personal information and other information that is in our possession or control;
❖ to provide them information about us and our products and services;
❖ as they may otherwise specifically agree.

WHO DOES NRFS DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

NRFS may share your personal information only with:
❖ employees who require such information to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you;
❖ third party service providers whom we engage to provide support services to us. These third-party providers only have access to personal information that is needed to perform their services and may not use it for any other purpose. They are bound by agreements that obligate them to protect your personal information;
❖ our clients to determine your suitability for participation in a survey or panel, in some cases, for them to contact you for these purposes;
❖ the public, where you are the winner of a prize through one of our surveys and the prize winners are announced publicly, in accordance with the survey’s terms and conditions accepted by you;
❖ where required by law or by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or other governmental tribunal, or where otherwise permitted by law.

CONSENT

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and with your consent. If your personal information will be used or disclosed in any manner other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy, we will advise you of these new purposes and obtain your consent before such use or disclosure.


Where it is practical to do so, we obtain your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information directly from you.  We may also collect your consent to contact you for survey, research or promotions purposes from our clients who retain us to contact you for this purpose.


When we collect your express consent, it may be provided in writing or orally.  For example, you may provide your express written consent by signing a form or by checking a box on our websites or within a survey.


We contact individuals to participate in our surveys, research and promotions only where they have expressly consented to being contacted for this purpose.  Such consents may be provided by the individuals directly to us or to our client.


Where suitable and permitted by law, your provision of personal information to us means that you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose that personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.  If you do not agree with these terms, please do not provide your personal information to us.  Failure to provide your personal information to us may prevent you from being able to participate in some of our surveys, research or promotions.

WITHDRAWING CONSENT

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time.


If you do not wish us to collect, use or disclose your personal information in any manner, or if you do not want to receive any marketing or survey materials or telephone calls from us, you can contact us by email at privacy@networkfield.com or by postal mail at Network Research Field Services, 1630 Deerbrook Drive, Pickering, ON, L1V 5C1.


To opt-out of receiving electronic messages from us, you may reply to any emails received and inform us of your wishes, reply "STOP" to any SMS/Text messages received or click on the “unsubscribe” button provided in any such communications (as applicable).

SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable measures to ensure the personal information we collect is kept safe from loss or theft, unauthorized access, use, copying, disclosure or modification. These safeguards include physical, administrative and technical measures that are suitable to the sensitivity of the personal information being protected. Only our employees and service providers who need access to your personal information in order to perform their duties are authorized to have access to your personal information. We strive to prevent electronic intrusion by using firewall technology and, where we consider it necessary, encryption.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and current as required for the purposes for which the information is collected. You have the right to view and update your personal information or ask us to delete it at any time. Simply send your detailed request to us at privacy@networkfield.com.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected for. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the purpose and the nature of the information. When your personal information is no longer required for these purposes, the information is either physically destroyed or deleted.

MINORS

We do not knowingly collect personal information about individuals under the age of 16 without the consent of their parent or guardian. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from such an individual without the consent of his or her parent or guardian, we will use all reasonable efforts to promptly delete such information from our database.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

We handle all personal information collected by us in Canada. However, in working with our service providers and clients, your personal information may be accessible in, or transferred to, a foreign jurisdiction. Such information may be provided to law enforcement or national security authorities of that jurisdiction in order to comply with foreign laws.

INQUIRIES AND REQUESTS FOR ACCESS

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, or if you would like to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of Internet mail so strongly encourage you to send all formal requests to access personal information by postal mail or courier at:

ATTN: Privacy Officer

Network Research Field Services

1630 Deerbrook Drive

Pickering, ON   L1V 5C1


However if you would prefer to contact us electronically, please contact us by email at: privacy@networkfield.com

Privacy Policy as of July 21, 2022